The 5 most curious animals in the world
Although these five animals come from different continents, they all have something in common: their appearance is so extraordinary that one wonders what kind of joke evolution might have devised. Some of them are totally funny, some - really cute, the others - just weird. But all in all, these animals are just as "normal", they just look a bit unusual and, of course, it was not by accident that they developed that way ... in the end, the extraordinary body features usually serve the survival of the animal! Just take a look on!
1. Komondor with Rasta curls (origin - Hungary)
The Komondor looks really cuddly, almost like a mop. The dog is one of the big shepherd dogs (up to 80 cm tall and weighing 50 kg). The matted hair reaching down to the ground protects the Komondor against sandstorms, excessive heat (up to 40 ° C plus) or extreme cold (down to minus 30 ° C). In addition, the shaggy hair best protection against animal bites. The felted hair structure forms within the first four years of the dog's life.
The white (ivory) coat plays a practical role in the Komondor dogs, as it allows the dogs to distinguish well from wolves at night thanks to this color. The coat should never be washed or only with pure water. So the coat does not lose its wool fat and remains protected.
The Komondor is an independent dog, he is not a cuddler. He needs plenty of space, plenty of exercise and enough employment. Such dogs should be kept as far as possible in the country. An apartment is too small and restricts it too much.
Even today Komondore find enough employment in the US: They protect sheep from coyotes.
2. Sifakas with seemingly constantly shocked eyes (Habitat: Madagascar)
Sifakas are the second largest lemurs in the world. The biggest lemurs are Indris. Like all other lemurs, sifakas are only found in Madagascar. All 9 species of the genus live on the island in the Indian Ocean. Depending on the species, the weight of sifakas differs between 3 and 7 kilograms. The body length of the animals can be from 45 to 55 cm. The arms of the sifakas are quite short. The legs, on the other hand, are really long, muscular and very strong. The tail of the animals may even be longer than the body in some genera. The tail length varies between 43 and 56 centimeters. The round faces, hands and feet are black and always remain hairless. The color of the coat varies: from bright yellowish-white to dark black-brown. The coat of the Sifakas is beautiful tender, cuddly and long.
Sifakas have adapted to the intake of plant substances and feed mainly on leaves, fruits and flowers. Their bounce allows you to travel up to 10 meters as they jump from tree to tree. An older female in the group has the say and is the lead animal. That is why all female sifakas automatically have a higher rank than male animals.
3. Proboscis Monkey (Habitat: Borneo)
Here you need no further explanation why this monkey species has earned its place on the list of the strangest animals. The name says it all!
It is important to mention here that only the males of this monkey species have a remarkably large, pear-shaped nose. The nose can be up to 10 cm long! It is also interesting that although the nose of the proboscis monkey is long, the proboscis can not smell any better than other monkeys. With these impressively long noses, however, they receive more attention from their female partners. The bigger the nose, the more attractive the monkey-females find it.
A nose length of a proboscis monkey can reach from 66 to 75 cm. The tail is actually as long as the nose monkey body. The female monkeys are half as heavy (7 to 11 kg) as the male. The fur on the top has a similar yellowish-brown color. At the bottom it is rather white. The limbs are colored gray.
An adult male stands over the group. He directs and protects her. In addition, male Proboscis monkeys usually have a harem with up to a maximum of 10 females. This does not mean that they only collect females. There are also completely male groups in the trees.
The monkeys take care of the females (mothers). Proboscis monkeys are born with a blue face. Only after 9 months does the face turn orange-yellow as in the adult proboscis monkeys. An offspring is breastfed by the mother for about 7 months.
Proboscis monkeys are great swimmers and love the water. That's why they are looking for their homes near water. You can dive super. Between the toes they even have extra webbeds for it.
4. The always smiling, cute quokka (habitat: southwestern Australia and offshore islands like Rottnest Island)
Quokkas are marsupials and belong to the Macropod family. They are herbivores as well. These mini kangaroos are quite durable for up to 15 years.A Quokka male grows up to a size of 54 inches in length. The females are a bit smaller and grow a maximum of 50 centimeters. A quokka female weighs about 3.5 kilograms, while the male weighs up to 4.2 kilograms. The tail is quite short and only slightly hairy. Quokkas have a coarse, short but dense gray-brown coat.
Why do quokkas actually have that beautiful, lasting smile?
It's the shape of their mouths. Even when sleeping, they have a smiling face. That's why these animals look so cute. But in reality they are not as sweet as you think: Quokkas are not good mothers! In case of danger they throw their babies out of the bag. The discarded Quokka baby is a distraction for the enemy. That is the reason why only every second baby remains alive in these animals.
5. Aye-Aye with its terrifying appearance (Habitat: Madagascar Island)
Aye-Ayes or finger animals belong to the primate species from the group of lemurs. They look extremely strange, sometimes even frightening. They are nocturnal. Typical of these animals are the big, yellow eyes. With these eyes you can see much better at night. In addition, the Aye-Aye is an omnivore. With the help of his rounded, protruding ears and the long, only for him characteristic middle finger with claw, he can quickly locate by picking the cavities beetles or maggots, feel and hunt out of their holes. Seeds and fruits are also a main part of his diet.
The finger animal is the size of a cat. His body reaches a length of up to 40 cm. His tail length is 45 to 55 centimeters. The animal is very light and weighs about 3 kg. The coat color of a finger animal uses rather dark pallets: from dark brown to black. It is long, shredded and rough.
The middle finger is sensitive and heats up to six degrees warmer than the rest of the body. The scientists suspect that the Aye-Aye can better sense potential food through an increased blood supply to his middle finger.
Under optimal conditions, finger animals live 20 to 23 years.
Our world is full of variety and surprises, so there is always something new to discover! Which bizarre or special animals come to mind? Write me in the comments! I look forward to it.